b

History & Achievements

2019 - 2020
  • The BEST OUTGOING STUDENT was awarded to Avril Gracias (BBA - Academics), Oshin Norma De Abreu (BBA - Extra Curriculum), Chic D'Cruz (BBA T&T - Academics), Janice Esperance (BBA T&T - Extra Curriculum), MacKensie Fernandes (BCA - Academics), Zaid Baig (BCA - Extra Curriculum), Menosha D'Costa (BAMC - Academics), Sharlaine Menezes (BAMC - Extra Curriculum), Tamankar Harish (BSW - Best Field Worker), Shetye Amey Kashinath (BPEd - Academics), Monteiro Bencia Fatima (BPEd - Extra Curriculum), Fr Walter D'Souza (MSW - Academics).
  • Dempe College of Arts and Science, Miramar won the intercollegiate event METEORA on the theme of 'Wrath of Empires' organised by the Cultural committee on December 5-6, 2019. Goa Medical College, Bambolim were the Runners Up of the event.
  • Department of Mass Communications organised workshops conducted by experts and professionals from the field of Photography, Personality Development, Digital Media, & Films and Television at the PRIME TIME event.
  • St Xaviers College, Mapusa were the overall winners and Rosary College, Navelim, the Runners Up at COLOSSUS 9.0 organised by BCA.
  • V.M. Salgaoncar Institute of International Hospitality Education, Raia won the 1st Place and Home Science, Panjim, the 2nd Place at MAGNIFY organised by BBA T&T on the theme 'Tourism and Jobs: a better future for all'.
  • IAS All India Civil Services Entrance Exam Coaching classes began at Don Bosco College, Panjim, in association with ALS, Delhi.
  • National Seminar on ‘Old Age Care and Welfare: Issues, challenges and the way forward’, was organized in association with NSIDC, New Delhi.
  • Saraswat Vidyalaya’s Sridora Caculo College of Commerce, Mapusa, emerged overall winners of 'Business for Change' themed COSMOCRAT 7.0 organised by BBA.
  • SY BPEd won and FY BPEd were the Runners Up for the SYNTHESIS, an intra-collegiate event on the theme 'Bollywood Movies: Synthesis Goes Desi' held on August 21, 2019.
  • Students participated in the 'Bonderam Passoi' on the occasion of Bonderam at Divar.
  • A Women’s Day celebration took place in the college with women alumni from different fields being felicitated.
  • A two-day spiritual retreat for the Catholics was conducted at Joseph Vaz Spiritual Renewal Centre, Old Goa and in the college for the the students of other faiths.
  • A two-day Drone Workshop was organized by Makematics Technologies LLP, Bangalore for the BCA students.
  • SY BBA won the 1st place, SY MSW the 2nd place and SY BBA T&T the 3rd place at the Eco-Friendly Vase Making competition organised on the occasion of the Friendship day by the Life Skill Education committee on August 2, 2019.
  • SY BPEd won the Selfie Booth competition organised on the occasion of the Friendship day with the theme 'Extending Friendship with Nature' by the Life Skill Education committee on August 2, 2019.
  • SY BPEd won the Treasure Hunt competition organised on the occasion of the Friendship day with the theme 'Extending Friendship with Nature' by the Life Skill Education committee on August 2, 2019.
  • BPEd won the 1st place, and BAMC & BBA T&T combined won the 2nd place at the Ghumat Aarti competition organised on the occasion of the Ganesh Chathurthi by the Life Skill Education committee on August 24, 2019.
  • BPEd won the Idol Crafting competition organised on the occasion of the Ganesh Chathurthi by the Life Skill Education committee on August 24, 2019.
  • TY BBA won the 1st place, Social Work dept. the 2nd place, and FY BBA the 3rd place at the Live Crib competition organised on the occasion of the Christmas celebrations by the Life Skill Education committee on December 20, 2019.
  • TY BBA won the 1st place, FY BBA the 2nd place, and SY BBA the 3rd place at the Carol Singing competition organised on the occasion of the Christmas celebrations by the Life Skill Education committee on December 20, 2019.
  • TY BAMC won the 1st place, SY BAMC the 2nd place, and Social Work department the 3rd place at the Wreath Making competition organised on the occasion of the Christmas celebrations by the Life Skill Education committee on December 20, 2019.
  • ENTHUSIA, an intercollegiate kabaddi and volleyball tournament was organized by the BPEd department. Don Bosco College, Panjim, were the winners of Kabaddi, Govt College, Pernem were the Runners Up. Volleyball was won by the Goa University and Don Bosco College, Panjim emerged Runners Up. Don Bosco College, Panjim, won the first place at the Handball and Rosary College, Navelim were the Runners Up.
  • Intra Collegiate SPORTSMANIA was won by FY BBA T&T. The second by SY BBA and the third by TY BCA.
  • HERCULES 2019, the intercollegiate strongest man of Goa University was conducted by the BPEd department. Bhushan Patil won the first place, Rehan Malik second, Toship I Kabnoor came third.
  • Genevieve Atala D’Costa, a student of FYBPEd won bronze medal in inter-collegiate swimming (50m breast stroke) organized by Goa university.
  • Marushka Alisha de Oliveira from FY BBA T&T won Silver medal in inter-collegiate Swimming organized by Goa University.
  • Joao Carlos Elton Estrocio from SY BCA won Silver medal in inter-collegiate Swimming (100m freestyle) organized by Goa university.
  • Joao Carlos Elton Estrocio from SY BCA won Silver medal in inter-collegiate Swimming (100m butterfly) organized by Goa university.
  • Nikhil Nagvekar from TY BCA won Bronze medal in inter-collegiate Swimming (100m breast stroke) organized by Goa University.
  • Riza Pereira from FY BPEd won silver medal in inter-collegiate Judo organized by Goa University.
  • Jessida Fernandes from FY BPEd won Bronze medal in inter-collegiate Judo organized by Goa University.
  • Ayyaz khan from SY BPEd won silver medal in inter-collegiate Judo organized by Goa University.
  • Chetan Ramachandra Gaonkar from FY BPEd won Gold medal in inter-collegiate weightlifting tournament organized by Goa University.
  • Asif Sheikh from SY BPEd won the gold medal in the Best physique inter-collegiate event organized by Goa University.
  • Chetan Gaonkar from FY BPEd won the Silver medal in the Best physique inter-collegiate event organized by Goa University.
  • Ugam Prabhudessai from SY BPEd won gold medal in inter-collegiate Taekwondo tournament organized by Goa University.
  • Sahil Rawool from FY BPEd won Bronze medal at inter-collegiate Taekwondo event organized by Goa University.
  • Chetan Gaonkar from FY BPEd won gold medal at Decathlon an inter-collegiate event organized by Goa University.
  • Ayyaz khan won Silver medal at Decathlon an inter-collegiate event organized by Goa University.
  • Ayyaz Khan won Bronze medal in High Jump tournament an inter-collegiate event organized by Goa university.
  • Chetan Gaonkar from FY BPEd won gold medal in Javelin throw inter-collegiate event organized by Goa university.
  • Bencia Fatima Monteiro from SY BPEd won Gold medal in Shot put an inter-Collegiate event organized by Goa University.

2018 - 2019
  • The BEST OUTGOING STUDENT was awarded to Graham Alphonsus (BBA - Academics), Shirley D’Costa (BBA - Extra Curriculum), Glynis Pereira (BBA T&T - Academics), Franklin D'Souza (BBA T&T - Extra Curriculum), Hansel Ferrao (BCA - Academics), Carlyle Dias (BCA - Extra Curriculum), Prachi Naik (BAMC - Academics), Asis Shaikh (BAMC - Extra Curriculum), Pranjali Desai (BSW - Best Field Worker), Francisco Britto (BPEd - Academics), Pooja Usapkar (BPEd - Extra Curriculum), Shampa Dias (MSW - Academics).
  • The department of Social Work organised One day sensitization program on 'Drug abuse prevention' and street play competition for college students. Dempo College, Cujira won the first place, Dhempe College, Miramar won the second place and PES College, Ponda won the third place.
  • FY BPEd won and SY BPEd were the Runners Up for the SYNTHESIS, an intra-collegiate event on the theme 'Cultures Around the World' held on August 21-23, 2018.
  • Dhempe College, Miramar emerged overall winners of the PRIME TIME (Jalwa) on the theme 'Production Studio Houses/ Media Houses' organised by the Department of Mass Communications.
  • Dnyanprassarak Mandal's College and Research Centre, Mapusa were the overall winners and St Xaviers College, Mapusa, the Runners Up at COLOSSUS 8.0 organised by BCA.
  • Goa Multi Faculty College, Dharbandora, won MAGNIFY organised by BBA T&T on the theme 'Tourism and the Digital Transformation'.
  • Saraswat Vidyalaya’s Sridora Caculo College of Commerce and Management , Mapusa, were the overall winners of COSMOCRAT 6.0 on the theme of 'Ethics and the Future of Business' organised by BBA.
  • Melange, an event for higher secondary students was organized by the college. Each department put up an event to provide a glimpse at the skills and knowledge required to pursue that stream.
  • A two-day National Seminar on “The Development of the Indian Constitution and contemporary challenges in modern India” was organized by the Social Work department.
  • International Yoga Day was celebrated in the campus on 21st June 2018.
  • A National Workshop on Sports Psychology was conducted by the BPEd department.
  • HERCULES an intercollegiate events was organized by the department of BPEd.
  • The department of BPEd organized ENTHUSIA an intercollegiate sports event.
  • An Arduino Programming and Robotics Workshop was organized by the BCA department.
  • Workshop on Building IoT Applications and Home Automation was conducted by the BCA department.
  • The SPORTSMANIA organised by the department of Physical Education was won by FY BBA, TY BBA T&T were the Runners Up and the TY BCA won the third place.
  • TY BBA T&T won the 1st place, SY BAMC the 2nd place and SY BPEd the 3rd place at the Collage Making competition occasion of the Friendship day on August 6, 2018.
  • TY BCA won the 1st place and FY BBA the 2nd place at the Short Film Making competition organised on the occasion of the Mothers Day by the Value Education commission on September 8, 2018.
  • FY BBA T&T won the 1st place ad TY BBA the 2nd place at the Star Making competition organised by the Value Education committee on December 15, 2018.
  • TY BBA won the 1st place and FY BCA the 2nd place at the Christmas Wreath Making competition organised by the Value Education committee on December 15, 2018.
  • TY BBA won the 1st place and TY BCA the 2nd place at the Ornamental Christmas Decoration competition organised by the Value Education committee on December 15, 2018.
  • TY BBA won the 1st place and SY BBA T&T & BSW jointly won the 2nd place at the Carol Singing competition organised by the Value Education committee on December 20, 1018.
  • TY BBA won the 1st place and SY BPEd the 2nd place at the Live Crib and the Best Decorated Class competition organised by the Value Education committee on December 20, 1018.
  • SY BAMC won the 1st place, TY BBA the 2nd place, and SY BBA the 3rd place at the Rangoli Making competition organised by the Value Education committee on January 31, 1019.
  • TY BBA won the 1st place, FY MSW the 2nd place , and SY BBA the 3rd place at the Grain Art competition organised by the Value Education committee on January 31, 1019.
  • Dipika Kumari won the 1st place and Abdul Khan the 2nd place at the Portrait competition organised by the Value Education committee on the occasion of the Feast of St John Bosco on January 31, 1019.
  • Chowgule College, Margao, won the intercollegiate event METEORA on the theme of 'Taking a Ride Back to the 70s' organised by the Cultural committee on December 6-7, 2018.
  • CES , Cuncolim won the first place at Kabaddi and the second place by MES, Vasco at the ENTHUSIA organised by the department of Physical Education. Govt. College Sanquelim were the winners of the Volleyball tournament, and S.S. Dempo College emerged Runners Up.
  • Bencia Monteiro from the BPEd department won Gold medal in Athletics organized by Goa university.
  • Rima Gadekar from the BPEd department won Bronze medal in Athletics organized by Goa university.
  • Vishal Raj from the BCA department won Silver medal in Athletics organized by Goa university.
  • Baseball girls team won Gold medal in Baseball tournament organized by Goa university.
  • Handball Girls team won Silver medal in Handball tournament organized by Goa University.
  • Cricket Girls team won Silver medal in the Cricket tournament organized by Goa University.
  • Badminton Boys team won Silver medal at the Badminton tournament organized by Goa University.
  • Sahil Rawool from the BPEd department won a Bronze medal in Judo event organized by the Goa University.
  • Bencia Monteiro from the BPEd department won a Bronze medal in Judo event organized by the Goa University.
  • Heena Shaikh from the BBA (T&T) department won a Gold medal in Judo event organized by the Goa University.
  • Sagar Karapurkar from the BPEd department won a Gold medal in Weightlifting event organized by Goa University.
  • Rahul Rametri won a Bronze medal in the Best physique inter-collegiate event organized by Goa University.
  • Ugam Prabhudessai won a Gold medal in Inter-Collegiate Taekwondo organized by Goa University.
  • Tejasvi Kankonkar won a Bronze Medal in Inter-Collegiate Taekwondo organized by Goa University.

2017 - 2018
  • Department of Mass Communications organised PRIME TIME on the theme 'The Aspects of Filmmaking'.
  • MES College of arts and commerce, Vasco were the overall winners and St Xaviers College, Mapusa the Runners Up at COLOSSUS 7.0 organised by BCA.
  • Goa Multi Faculty College, Dharbandora, won MAGNIFY organised by BBA T&T on the theme 'Sustainable Tourism – a Tool for Development'.
  • SY BPEd won and SY BBA were the Runners Up for the SYNTHESIS, an intra-collegiate event on the theme 'Prophesy: Create the Future' held on August 21-22, 2017.
  • 1st place at COSMOCRAT 5.0 organised by BCA was won by MES College of arts and commerce, Vasco and the 2nd place by Saraswat Vidyalaya’s Sridora, Caculo College of Commerce and Management, Mapusa.
  • At the SPORTSMANIA organised by the department of Physical Education FY BBA emerged winners, TY BBA T&T were the Runners Up and the TY BCA won the third place.
  • ENTHUSIA, an inter-Collegiate volleyball & Kabaddi championship event was organised by the department of Physical Education. In Kabaddi,1st place was won by C.E.S, Cuncolim, the 2nd by M.E.S. Zuarinagar. The Volleyball was won by Govt. College, Sanquelim, and the Runners Up were S.S. Dempo College, Bambolim.
  • Our BCA students won TECHOTSAV organized by Government College, Khandola on 7th Dec 2017
  • The BCA department obtained laurels at inter-collegiate event TECHLIPSE, organised by St. Xavier’s College, Mapusa.
  • Menosha D’Costa from the Department of Mass Communication placed 1st at the All Goa Poetry Writing and Recital Competition at Institute Menezes Braganza in 2017.
  • The Department of Mass Communication won the first place at ‘Influence 2017’ at Fr. Agnel College, Pillar for documentary film festival.
  • The Department of Mass Communication won the first place in ‘Village Voice’, citizen journalism competition for ‘NoteWordy’ an event organized by Fr. Agnel College, Pilar.
  • Nolan Lobo from the Department of Mass Communication won the first place for short film competition in ‘Astitiva’ an event organized by DMC College.
  • BSW organised a Sensitization program on 'Drug abuse prevention' in association with NISD ( National Institute of Social Defence, New Delhi).
  • Rucha Khare, Krishnaprasad Vargaonkar of Goa College of Hospitality and culinary Education, Vainguinim Beach won the first place; Andrea and Renuka of Don Bosco College Panjim , won the second; and Shubham Naik and Annhlou Dmelo of Goa College of Home Science, Campal, Panjim won the third prize at the Poster Making Competition on the theme 'Say No to Druge' organised by the department of Social Work.
  • Saurabh Raikar declared as strongest man of Goa University.
  • Purnay Raikar declared as iron man of Goa University.
  • Amit Kumar declared as Mr. Goa of Goa University.
  • The Men’s team won the 1st place in the basketball tournament organized by Goa University and 1st place at the Men’s cricket tournament organized by Salgaonkar College of law.

2016 - 2017
  • The BEST OUTGOING STUDENT was awarded to Pearl Fernandes (BCA) and Burhanuddin Shaikh (BBA).
  • PRIME TIME on the theme of 'Popular Culture' was organised by Dept. of Mass Communications. Parvatibai Chowgule College of Arts & Science, Margao, were the winners and St. Xaviers College, Mapusa were the runners up.
  • SY BPEd won and BBA T&T were the Runners Up for the SYNTHESIS, an intra-collegiate event on the theme 'Live the Colour' held on August 24-25, 2016.
  • MES college of arts and commerce, Vasco, won COLOSSUS 6.0 organised by BCA; the runners up were Fr. Agnel College of Arts and Commerce, Pilar.
  • Mushtifund Aryaan Higher Secondary School, Panjim won ITECH organised by BCA and the runners up were TB Cunha Higher Secondary School, Panjim.
  • MES College of arts and commerce, Vasco, won BBA organised COSMOCRAT that had the theme 'Where Young Minds Think Globally'.
  • MAGNIFY, an event of BBA T&T was won by Rosary College of Commerce and Arts, Navelim. It had the theme 'Tourism for All - promoting universal accessibility'.
  • ‘In Conversations’ – an executive interaction to motivate students with stories of success was organized by the college.
  • Students of Travel and Tourism participated in a National Seminar ’Shaping young minds’.
  • Hyacinth Rodrigues, Asgar Ali Shaikh, Mishal Shirodkar, Jesa Coelho, Elias Dancho, Anselm Pinheiro, Kaustabh Sapkale, all of TYBBA won the general championship trophy at BRAVOLIA an inter collegiate management event organized by Sant Rawod Maharaj College, Kudal – Maharashtra.
  • Ranjana Malik, student of SY Bachelors of Mass Media won the best actor female in the State Level Tiatr Competition organized by Tiatr Academy Goa.
  • Goa University won the intercollegiate event INSIGHT 2K16 on the theme of 'Escape Reality' organised by the Cultural committee on February 22-23, 2017.
  • The BCA students won TECHNOTRONICS an IT Event by St. Xavier’s College, Mapusa Goa.
  • Intra-college SPORTSMANIA had the following results: First prize went to TY BCA, Second to SY/TY BBA, and the third to BSW.
  • FY BBA won the 1st place, TY BBA T&T the 2nd place and TY BCA the 3rd place at the Portrait competition organised by the Value Education committee on the occasion of the birth day of John Bosco on August 16, 2016.
  • Sonia Chari won the Photo Collage competition on the theme 'Mom, I Love You' organised on the occasion of the Mothers Day by the Value Education committee on August 31, 2016.
  • Avidh Morajkar awarded best poser of the competition in 70kg weight category held at Curti Ponda.
  • Don Bosco Women’s team won the intercollegiate volleyball and football tournaments.
  • Don Bosco College Football team were the Runners-Up in the Darshan Trophy held at Lele grounds, Tilkwadi Belagavi.
  • Lavu Govekar won the 1st place in weightlifting in the above 120 and above 105kgs organized by Goa university.
  • Aman Kumar won the 1st place in Taekwondo in the 80kg category.
  • Kiran Parsekar won the gold in the 70kg category Judo.
  • Saurabh Raikar won gold in powerlifting in the 59kg category and declared as strongest man of Goa University.

2015 - 2016
  • The BEST OUTGOING STUDENT was awarded to Onkhar Jha (BBA), John Creado (BBA T&T), Melroy (BCA), Sinha Pereira (BAMM), Gabriel Fernandes (MSW).
  • The Student of the Year was awarded to Simran Khan (BBA).
  • The Institute of Hotel Management, Porvorim, won MAGNIFY that had the theme 'One Billion Tourists, One Billion Opportunities' organised by BBA T&T.
  • BBA organised COSMOCRAT with the theme 'Where Young Minds Think Globally'. It was won by MES College of arts and commerce, Vasco.
  • Rosary College, Navelim, won COLOSSUS 5.0, organised by BCA; the runners-up were St. Xaviers College, Mapusa.
  • BPEd won and TY BBA were the Runners Up for the SYNTHESIS, an intra-collegiate event on the theme 'Express Yourself' held on August 25-26, 2015.
  • The winners of ITECH organised by BCA were Mushtifund Aryaan Higher Secondary School, Cujira; the runners up were Peoples Higher Secondary School, Panjim.
  • Department of Social Work organised 'All Goa Inter Higher Secondary Konkani Street play competition' on 19th August 2016.
  • Social Work held a workshop on 'Superstitious beliefs in India' on 31st October 2016.
  • Department of Mass Communications organised PRIME TIME with the theme ‘Empowering Youth through Citizen Journalism' in collaboration with US Consulate, Mumbai and International Centre, Goa.
  • The BCA students won TECHLIPSE 2015 organized by St Xavier’s College, Mapusa and TECHNIGYAN 2015 by Dhempe College, Miramar.
  • Omkar Jha of BBA won the All Goa Elocution event by the Lion’s Club of Chicalim held at Vasco.
  • Asst. Prof. Glenda Mascarenhas won the Award for Outstanding Faculty from the Lion’s Club of Panjim in September 2014.
  • Our college was the sole associate in Goa with PRATHAM, the NGO which facilitated the Annual All India Survey since 2015 to provide reliable estimates of children’s enrolment and basic learning levels across the country.
  • Caste on the Menu Card, a 21- minute students documentary co-filmed in 2014 by Atul Anand was awarded Best Student Documentary Award and Jeevika Freedom Award at the 12th Jeevika Asia Livelihood Documentary Festival, New Delhi on Nov 1, 2015.
  • A 1-day IT fest ‘I-Tech’ was organized for Higher Secondary Schools for the first time by the BCA department.
  • ‘In Conversations’ – an executive interaction to motivate students with stories of success was organized by the college.
  • Students of Travel and Tourism participated in a National Seminar ’Shaping young minds’.
  • Institute of Hotel Management, Porvorim won the intercollegiate event INSIGHT 2K15 organised by the Cultural committee on March 9, 2016.
  • On the occasion of the Friendship day Value Education Committee organised a Poster Making Competition on the theme of 'Building Relations by breaking Boundaries'. The first place was won by BPEd and the second place by FY BBA T&T.
  • TY BCA won the 1st Place and BPEd won the 2nd place in the Flag Making competition organised on the eve of the Independence day by Value Education committee.
  • BPEd won the 1st Place and BSW won the 2nd place in the Rangoli Making competition organised on the eve of the Independence day by Value Education committee.
  • BBA and BBA T&T were tied on the 1st place at the Dahi Handi competition organised by Value Education committee on September 12, 2015. BCA came at the 2nd place.
  • BSW won the Fancy Dress competition organised by the Value Education committee on September 12, 2015.
  • TY BAMM won the Photography Competition on the theme of 'Stress Faced by Adolescence'on the occasion of the World Health Day organised by the Value Education committee on October 10, 2015.
  • BSW won the Taditional Dress competition at the Fun Week organised by the Value Education committee on December 14, 2015.
  • BAMM were the winners of the Retro Day at the Fun Week organised by the Value Education committee on December 15, 2015.
  • BCA were the winners of the Goth Day at the Fun Week organised by the Value Education committee on December 16, 2015.
  • BAMM won the Neon Day on the occasion of the Fun Week organised by the Value Education committee on December 17, 2015.
  • BAMM won the Cartoon Day at the Fun Week organised by the Value Education committee on December 18, 2015.
  • BBA T&T won the Carol Singing competition organised by the Value Education committee on December 21, 2015.
  • BCA won Live Santa, Crib and Star Making competition as a part of the Christmas celebrations organised by the Value Education committee on December 21, 2015.
  • BBA T&T the Wealth out of Waste competition organised by the Value Education committee on the occasion of the Feast of Don Bosco on the theme 'Don Bosco, Friend of the Young' on January 29, 2016
  • Siddhi Samant from SY BSW secured 1st place in an Elocution Competition organized by the B.A. Mass Media Dept of Don Bosco College.
  • BPEd student Lalu Govekar secured the Gold Medal in Weight lifting and Power lifting.
  • Paresh Azgaonkar secured the Gold Medal in power lifting.
  • Ajay Gaude student of TY BSW secured 1st place in Inter Collegiate athletic championship for triple jump.

2014 - 2015
  • Introduced the Master of Social Work [MSW], a Post Graduate program for the first time in the State of Goa, affiliated to Goa University.
  • Ms Disha Mashelkar secured 3rd rank at the BA exams of Goa University.
  • Our college was the sole associate in Goa with PRATHAM, the NGO which facilitated the Annual All India Survey since 2015 to provide reliable estimates of children’s enrolment and basic learning levels across the country.
  • Ms Glenda Mascarenhas won the Award for Outstanding Faculty from the Lion’s Club of Panjim in September 2014.
  • The BCA students won TECHLIPSE 2015 organized by St Xavier’s College, Mapusa.
  • The BCA students won TECHNIGYAN 2015 by Dhempe College, Miramar.
  • The BCA students won IRIX organized by Chowgule College, Margao.
  • The BCA students won NOESIS organized by Rosary College, Navelim.
  • Omkar Jha of BBA won the All Goa Elocution event by the Lion’s Club of Chicalim held at Vasco.
  • Aishwarya K and Priyanka Sharma won the first place at the I Quest’14 intelligence quest state level inter- collegiate quiz competition organized by Maxxcell.
  • Rakesh Yadav, won 1st Place in the Poetry completion held at Chowgule College, Margao.
  • Aashna Mulla, won a bronze medal at the University Judo Competition organized by Goa University.
  • Jolaine Moses won two gold medals at the Annual University sports meet 2014.
  • Jolaine Moses also bagged two silvers at West Zone National Athletics Championship at Raipur.
  • Analie Gracias and Serilda Coutinho won the First place in the inter-collegiate essay competition at Damodar College, Margao.
  • Sunny Vaz secured a Gold Medal in the above 100kg category at the Intercollegiate Judo championship (Men) 2014-15 organized by Goa University.
  • Sunny Vaz also secured a Bronze Medal in the under 120kg category at the Intercollegiate Power lifting Championship (Men) 20 14-15 organized by Goa University.
  • Surendra Hinde secured a Bronze Medal in 55-60kg category at the Intercollegiate Judo Championship (Men) 2014-15 organized by Goa University.
  • Sagar Palconda secured a Gold Medal in the under 68kg category at the 23 d state level Senior Taekwondo Championship.
  • Ankita Savoikar secured a Bronze Medal in the under 52kg category at the Intercollegiate Judo Championship (Women) 2014-15 organized by Goa University.
  • Shubham Gauns secured a Gold Medal in the under 60kg category at the Intercollegiate Best Physique championship (Men) 20 14-15 and a Bronze Medal in the under 59kg category at the Intercollegiate Power lifting championship (Men) 20 14-15 organized by Goa University.
  • Shubham Gauns also secured a Gold Medal in under 60kg category at the Intercollegiate Body Building Championship 2014 organized by Rosary College of Commerce and Arts in collaboration with GBBFA.
  • Shubham Gauns also won a Gold medal in 55kg category in the Best Physique Competition and also won Best Poser in the same competition held at Damodar College organized by Damodar College in collaboration
    with GBBFA.
  • Satish Naik secured a Bronze Medal in the under 80kg category at the Intercollegiate Power lifting (Men) 2014-15 organized by Goa University.
  • Satish Naik secured a Bronze Medal in under 60 kg Championship categories at the Intercollegiate Body Building Championship 2014 organized by Rosary College of Commerce and Arts in collaboration with GBBFA.
  • Satish Naik also won a Gold medal in under 80 kg categories in the Best Physique competition held and organized by Damodar College in collaboration with GBBFA.
  • Amit Desai secured a Bronze Medal in the above 87kg category at the Intercollegiate Taekwondo tournament 2014-15 organized by Goa University.
  • Amit Desai also won a Bronze medal in Discus throw for the Intercollegiate Athletic Championship organized by Goa University.
  • Natish Gaude secured a Silver Medal at the inter-Collegiate Body Building Championship organized by Rosary College of Commerce and Arts in
    Collaboration with GBBFA.
  • Shubham Phadte secured a Bronze at the inter collegiate Power Lifting Championship organized by Goa University.
  • Basavaraj Hampidhi secured a Bronze Medal in the under 54kg category at the Inter- Collegiate Taekwondo tournament organized by Goa University.

2013 - 2014
  • Ms Disha Mashelkar secured 3rd rank at the BA exams of Goa University.
  • Dept. of BCA won first place at TECHNOGYAAN organized by Dhempe College of Arts and Science, Miramar.
  • Dept. of BCA won first place SYNERGY organized by MES College of Arts and Commerce, Zuarinagar.
  • Dept. of BCA won first place at NOESIS organized by Rosary College of Commerce and Arts, Navelim.
  • Dept. of Physical Educations girl’s football team was winners at the Second Don Bosco Oratory Inter-Collegiate futsal tournament.
  • The Boys football team was the Runners-Up at the Inter-Collegiate football tournament organized by Goa University.
  • The Girls football team was the Runners-Up at the Inter-Collegiate football tournament organized by Goa University.
  • Women’s hockey team was winners at the Inter- Collegiate Hockey tournament organized by Goa University.
  • Boys football team winners at the 9-a-side Football tournament organized by Salgaonkar College of Law, Panjim.
  • Lysha Fernandes won 2 gold and 1 silver medals in the 22nd Goa State Taekwondo Championship and 2nd Poomsae Taekwondo Championship organized by T.A.G.
  • Aniket Kerkar won 4 gold medals in the Inter-Collegiate power lifting and Weightlifting Championship (in 56kg and 59kg category respectively) and won the title of IRON MAN and STRONGEST MAN.
  • Ashish shirodkar won a Gold medal in the Inter- Collegiate Weightlifting Championship (in 62 category).
  • Lysha Fernandes won Gold medal in the intercollegiate Taekwondo Championship.
  • Shubhada Shilkar won a Bronze medal in the Inter-Collegiate Judo Championship.
  • Aniket Kerkar won a Gold medal in the State Weightlifting Championship (56kg category).
  • Minaxi Karapurkar won a Gold medal in Triple Jump and 100m Hurdles.
  • Darshana Gawas won a Gold medal in in Long Jump and 100m Sprint.
  • Sonali Shetyekar won a Bronze medal in 200m.
  • Minaxi Karapurkar , Darshana Gawas , Sonali Shetyekar and Lysha Fernandes won Gold medal in 4X100m relay.
  • Women’s team was Runners-Up at Inter-Collegiate Athletics Championship.
  • Aaron Pereira won a Silver medal in Shot Put.
  • Sneha Naik won a silver medal in the 24th Senior National Tennis Ball Cricket Championship 2013-14 held at Ranchi, Jharkhand.
  • Women’s Football team was Runners-Up a West zone Inter University Football Women’s Championship held at Rajasthan, qualified for All India Football Championship at Haryana.

2011 - 2012
  • College won the 1st place at EXODUS organised by St Xavier’s College on 4th February, 2012.
  • Leon Lawrence and Shireen Araujo won the essay writing competition organised by the Sri Ramchandran Mission on the topic ‘Success must bestow Humility’.
  • Farvin Gonsalves and Peter Noronha won the 1st place for IT paper presentation on “Computer Graphics and Virtual Reality” at Fr Agnel College in September 2011.
  • The Department of BCA won the 1st place at the IT Fest organized by MES College on 27th and 28th February, 2012 and at the IT fest organized by St Xavier’s College on 29th February 2012.

2010 - 2011
  • Don Bosco College enrolled as a member of Goa Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Computer Society of India and The American Centre.
  • The college was placed 2nd at KALEIDOSCOPE organized by Sophia College, Mumbai.
  • Frazel Afonso and Alton D’Souza secured the 2nd place for duet singing at 'Kantara Singing Competition' organized by Carmel College, Nuvem.
  • Disha Mashelkar was awarded the 2nd best speaker at the State Inter-Collegiate Debate Competition organized by Govt. College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Khandola.
  • Sepra Pires topped in the BCA Dept followed by Pascola D’souza and Nadia George.

2009 - 2010
  • The students won the 1st place at MERCHANTS '09 organized by Fr. Agnel College, Pilar.
  • The college women’s team won the Football Tournament at the University level.
  • The Travel & Tourism Department bagged the 1st place for ‘Portuguese Day’ organized by St. Xavier’s College along with Fundacao Oriente and Instituto Camoes on 5th Oct 2009.
  • Deepika Missal scored the first rank and Warren Menezes scored the third rank.

2008 - 2009
  • Introduced the Bachelor of Social Work [BSW], an Undergraduate Program, for the first time in the state of Goa, affiliated to Goa University.
  • The Travel and Tourism Department organized a two-day workshop on 'Go Green: Sustainable Tourism' on 27th & 28th September 08.
  • The BPEd. department signed an MoU with Universidade de Catholica Brazil on 9th February, 2008.
  • The institution secured the three top ranks for BCA at Goa University for the second consecutive year.
  • The college won MERCHANT ‘08 organized by Fr Agnel College, Pilar and BIZZ-BUZZ organised by Damodar College, Margao.
  • Secured laurels at ‘XPRESSION '09 organized by DMC College, Assagao.
  • Bagged the Winning Trophy at CHARIZMA '09 organized by Carmel College, Nuvem and COLOSEUM '09 organized by ICFAI.
  • The Department of Social Work organized a workshop on 'Current Trends in Social Work' on 12th September 2009.
  • Ashlin De Rego and Milosha D’Cruz won first place for Duet singing at the Portuguese Day celebrations in St. Xavier’s College, Mapusa.

2007 - 2008
  • Introduced the Bachelor of Business Administration [BBA] & Bachelor Mass Media [BAMM], Undergraduate Programs, Affiliated to Goa University.
  • Don Bosco signed a valuable partnership with TTAG to ensure interaction between tourism industry stalwarts and personnel and the BTTM Department of the college.
  • Sweta Asnodkar, Dinesh Korgaonkar and Sanketa Azgaonkar of Don Bosco College, Panjim, secured the #1, #2, & #3 Ranks at Goa University for the BCA Program.
  • The students of the BCA department secured the #1 Place at CHARIZZMA ‘07 organized by Carmel College, Nuvem.
  • Won ‘MERCHANTS 07’ conducted by Fr. Agnels College, Pillar.
  • Won second place at ‘COLLOSEUM’ organized by ICFAI, Porvorim.
  • Alok Shirodkar and Rajasekhar Harrikant, SY BCA were selected for the Goa State Cricket Team.
  • Dhanu Bhogati, Milton Andrade, Asekho Joseph and Mario Vales from the BPEd. won gold medals at the Goa University sports events.
  • Eliza Abraham, NCC represented the College at the Republic Day Parade, New Delhi.
  • Mr Santosh Singh, BPEd, was awarded the best paper presentation for his paper ‘Self Confidence: Key to Champions’ at NAPESS XII National Conference on Physical Education, Sports Science organized by Saraswat College on 31st Jan and 2nd Feb 08.
  • International linkage was established between University of Porto, Portugal, Portuguese Olympic Committee and the Don Bosco College Physical Education Department. The MOU was signed on 9 February 2008 to allow research programmes for teaching faculty and student exchange programmes.

2006 - 2007
  • Introduced the Bachelor of Business Administration, Travel & Tourism [BBA TT], Undergraduate Program for the first time in the State of Goa, Affiliated to Goa University.
  • The college achieved a score of 98.4% at the University for TY Exams.
  • The BCA department won laurels at CHARIZZMA ’06 conducted by Carmel College, Nuvem and at INFOFEST’06 organized by the Computer Science and Technology Department, Goa University.
  • The BCA department obtained the Overall Trophy in ATTITUDES ’06 conducted by the Dept. of Computer Science and Technology, Goa University.
  • Manoj Mallik of BPEd won the individual championship at the inter-collegiate Athletic meet of Goa University.
  • Four students Rohit Asnodkar, Rajsekhar Harrikant, Alok Shirodkar, Chandu Lamani were selected for the Goa State Cricket team.

2005 - 2006
  • Miss Carmen Noronha of TY BCA secured the #1 Rank at Goa University.
  • Nawal Lavande won the Best Student Award from TY BCA.
  • The Dept. of Physical Education conducted the 27th Alchemist Federation Cup football Championship at Nehru Stadium, Fatorda under the aegis of the Goa Football Association and All India Football Federation.
  • The Dept.of Physical Education organized the Goa State Games 2005 under the guidance of Sports Authority of Goa for the first time. The Sports Journalist Association of Goa recognized this achievement and honoured the college with the ‘Best Organizers Award 2005’. Chief Minister, Shri. Manohar Parrikar flagged off the torch relay with over 5000 participants starting from the Nehru Stadium Fatorda to Don Bosco College, Panjim.
  • The Dept. of Physical Education organized Goa National Summit as a part of the International Year of Physical Education and Sports declared by the United Nations. The Governor of Goa, his Excellency S.C. Jamir inaugurated the summit and the world renowned cricketer Kapil Dev was the chief guest for the closing ceremony. A representative of the United Nations office in Geneva Dr. Ruben. F. Del Prado was one of the key speakers during the summit.

2004 - 2005
  • Introduced the Bachelor of Physical Education [BPEd] a Graduate Program for the first time in the State of Goa, affiliated to Goa University.

2000 - 2001
  • Introduced the Bachelor of Computer Applications [BCA] an Undergraduate Program, affiliated to Goa University.

Back to Top